Privacy Policy
Our privacy commitment

Convincely Pty Ltd ABN 87 624 796 167 (Convincely, we, us, our) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act). This policy explains how Convincely manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose in providing the services that we offer.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

How does Convincely collect, hold and use personal information?

Convincely may collect your personal information in a variety of ways. Generally speaking, Convincely will collect personal information directly from you or from your authorised representative.For example, when:

  • you enquire about or seek a quotation for a product or service;
  • you contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online; or
  • we supply products or services.

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information about customers or potential customers from third party sources or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us.

If you wish to provide us with personal information about another person, you must first obtain their permission. Please also make sure that you tell them about the content of this policy.

What kinds of personal information does Convincely collect and hold?

To provide some of our services, we may need to collect and hold personal information. For example:

  • personal details such as name, location, date of birth and nationality;
  • contact details such as email address, phone number, username and address;
  • payment information such as bank or credit card details;
  • statistical information such as preferences, geographical movements, trends, decisions, memberships, purchases and other information for statistical purposes.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does Convincely use your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a variety of reasons related to the operation of our business, including to:

  • provide services and products to our customers;
  • correspond with our customers and deal with their enquiries or complaints;
  • maintain and improve our customer service;
  • protect our lawful interests and meet our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • verify our customers’ identity and personal information;
  • manage our relationships with our suppliers and stakeholders;
  • respond to lawful requests from courts, law enforcement officers and government agencies;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

From time to time we may also use personal information on an ongoing basis to contact you about products and services that we think may be of interest to you, unless you opt out or we are otherwise prevented by law. Please refer to the direct marketing section below.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent. Your consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Disclosing your personal information?

We may exchange your information with:

  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or accountants);
  • our third-party service providers, including:
  • information technology service providers;
  • data processors and data analysts;
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions; and
  • those authorised by Convincely to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • law enforcement agencies or government authorities;
  • persons acting on your behalf; and
  • other third parties where we have your consent.

These third parties may be in Australia or overseas. If we disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take steps to ensure they comply with this policy, applicable privacy laws and our reasonable directions.

How do we hold and protect personal information?

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of personal information, including depending on the circumstances – password protection, firewalls and premises security.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or if you only wish to be contacted via a particular channel (e.g. by email). In some circumstances, we may need to contact you to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please click on the “unsubscribe” link in the email, call us using the details provided below or email “Unsubscribe” to marketing@convincely.com.au.

Data Quality

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please update your details online where possible or contact our Privacy Officer if you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, or may otherwise be misleading.

How exactly is Convincely a managed service?

We provide a success manager that analyses your data and recommends the best way to lift your conversions using Convincely on an ongoing basis. The success manager will relentlessly work until you have achieved your conversion ceiling.

Website usage

Our website is professionally hosted and steps are taken to ensure it operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record- keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by Convincely to improve and customise your experience on our website.

In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of the Convincely online service and marketing. This aggregated information assists Convincely to improve content and website navigation.

When you visit our website, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you have visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on our website.

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third-party websites may be provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third-party websites. These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent our endorsement of any linked third-party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with any personal information.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will generally provide you with access, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of providing access to you and will advise you of any fee payable before we provide you with access.

How you can make a privacy complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the way your personal information has been collected or handled by Convincely;
  • would like to request a hard copy of this privacy policy or discuss any issues relating to this policy or privacy matters generally; or
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you,

please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Convincely Pty Ltd
Level 11, 484 St Kilda Road
Melbourne VIC 3000
privacy@convincely.com.au
Updated 17 July 2019